Suckermouth Catfish

Live Freshwater Fish - 5" Red Fin Cactus Pleco (L-024) - Suckermouth Catfish


Ended:
May 9, 10:05 PDT
Price:
$129.99 View item
Shipping:
$59.99
Item location:
Clifton,NJ,USA
Ships to:
Worldwide
Item specifics
  • Species:
    Pleco
  • Water Type:
    Fresh
  • Difficulty Level:
    Intermediate
  • Temperament:
    Peaceful
  • Water Temperature:
    Tropical

Latin Name: Pseudacanthicus sp. (L-024)
Common Names: Red Fin Cactus or Flame Pleco
Adult full size: 10”
Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallon
Water Parameters: 6.0-6.8pH
Safe for Planted Tanks: No
Foods: Bloodworms, Shrimp pellets, Algae wafers with an occasional piece of blanched zucchini

This is a very beautiful and popular variety of what are called ‘Fancy Plecos’; it originates from Rio Tocantins in Brazil. It is more carnivores than it is herbivorous, so be sure to feed a mix of foods. It is a nocturnal feeder, so feed as late as you can. Good waterflow,  driftwood, and rocky hiding places are a must. Avoid mixing with other pleco-s unless tank is big enough to establish separate territories.


We recommend using a drip line to acclimate this fish. Click here to buy!

Please Read Our Policy Before Buying:

All sales are final. We DO offer combined shipping. We DO NOT offer local pickup (please don’t ask), our facility is not open to public. We only ship to the 48 continental United States. All livestock is shipped via FedEx Overnight with heat/cold packs in box (depending on season). We only ship Monday-Thursday. If you prefer a specific day to ship, Please attach a note with your order describing your specific request.

Unless it is specified in animal description above, the pictures posted are approximations: the fish you get may not be identical to the picture. This means some variation of color and size can be expected. This is especially true for juvenile fish that change color as they get bigger. Also, please keep in mind shipping stresses fish out; some may darken/lighten and may take several days to color back up. Some fish may not eat during this initial period. We recommend stocking a variety of foods: pellets, frozen, as well as live, to entice newly added fish.

All fish orders require a signature upon delivery. FedEx delivery times vary based...

View more info...